NuBlu Pink Stripe reverse

PRIVACY POLICY
At NuBlu we are committed to protecting your privacy, and any information we collect will be used to continually help customise and improve your experience with us. This policy details how NuBlu uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Should you be asked to provide personal information, we assure you that this information will be used in strict accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You should review this page from time to time as this policy may change to ensure that you are happy with the content. This policy is effective from the 01.03.18. If you have any queries or concerns about privacy or any content on this page, please contact us on 01253 882299 to resolve the issue.

Information that will be collected 
Personal information will be collected by NuBlu when and if you complete the following actions:

  • You create an account via the sign-up page, or during the booking process.
  • You confirm and pay for products and services we make available via the website.
  • If you enter a competition and/or complete a survey.
  • If you provide feedback to NuBlu via email or online form, the types of personal information we collect include:
  • Name and contact details; including email addresses.
  • Transaction details relating to your use of our products and services; and
  • Any preferences you tell us about.
  • We collect this information so we can contact you in the case of any change to your booking. We also need this information in order to process your payment.

Sharing of information 
NuBlu will not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information unless:

  • we receive your express consent;
  • ​we are required to by law;
  • it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of an individual who is physically incapable of giving or communicating that consent; or
  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence or a claim.

NuBlu will disclose your personal information in certain limited circumstances such as the following:

  • Disclosure of your contact details to the venue and promoters so that they can provide
  • you with the service you have purchased.
  • The venue and promoters will only be able to access your information for purposes outside of NuBlu bookings in the case where you have made a booking through the venue’s unique URL which is accessed through their online mediums.
  • Disclosure of your personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Sometimes information is extracted from our records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. NuBlu uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

This website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites NuBlu is NOT responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

NuBlu will not adopt or share any unique identifiers [relating to personal information] (such as a number or code) unless the adoption of that unique identifier is necessary for us to carry out our functions.

Use of my information 
The information you provide us through nublu.co.uk will be used for the purpose of which it was provided and any directly related purpose. NuBlu may also use your information for marketing and research purposes. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communication you can contact NuBlu advise accordingly. Please note however, that we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the products you have requested as a customer. Marketing materials may include newsletters or promotional offers that are sent to you from time to time.

Any research we conduct will help us develop and market our services more effectively and identify other services that might be beneficial to you.

Normal uses of your personal information may include:

  • Membership administration and record keeping;
  • providing you with the products and services you have requested from us;
  • as detailed above, contacting you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details.

How we protect your information 
We are required and committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised misuse, loss, access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

How you control and access your information 
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to seek access to information which Nublu holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You are able to access or correct the personal information by contacting us at NuBlu, 2 Vicarage Road, Poulton le Fylde, Lancashire FY6 7BE.

Secure Card Payments 
We use a Payment Sense and Stripe for payment systems and all details entered into the website, including card details, will not be stored on the website or on site by NuBlu. In the unlikely event someone tries using your account we require card details to be entered upon each payment on the website to ensure that there are no fraudulent card payments.

Cookies 
Advertising cookies may be place on your computer when you browse nublu.co.uk. This is so that we can gain a bigger understanding of what you are interested in. This then enables us to deliver advertising to you on other sites based on your previous interaction with us. Personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number is not collected by our partners.

How to contact us 
For more information, you may obtain a printed copy of our Privacy Policy by writing to us at NuBlu, 2 Vicarage Road, Poulton le Fylde, Lancashire FY6 7BE.

Disclaimer 
NuBlu is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the personal information provided. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time by us at our sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting.